Sleeps 13, Hot Tub, Game Room,River Access, Close to App State, Downtown Boone
Welcome to Bear Claw Cabin!
Your entire family will love being so close to EVERYTHING when staying at our centrally located, custom log home. In the heart of High Country, located across from the Watauga River, it’s only 16 min to Sugar Mountain, and less than 30 mins to both Beech Mountain and Grandfather Mountain! Our spacious yet cozy cabin has 2 rec rooms and a hot tub to help everyone take a break from those fun filled days hiking, biking, skiing, tubing, college football watching, winery touring, and brewery hopping!
A luxurious log home with vaulted ceilings, hardwood flooring and a wood-burning stone fireplace. A full, open kitchen, separate dining area, two living rooms, air hockey and ping pong tables, a hot tub, and plenty of bedrooms and bathrooms for large groups!
Master bedroom with king bed and ensuite bath featuring claw foot tub and granite counter top are on the main level. The guest bedroom offers a full bed and a half bath, also located on the main level.
The top floor features two large bedrooms: one with a queen bed, the other with twin bunk beds and a third twin, and a full bath in the hall. A loft on the third level overlooks the stunning living room.
The lower level has a comfy family room with a large flat screen tv and Sony sound system, second master with king bed and private full bath, and a game room with air hockey, pac man arcade game, pool table, ping pong table, foos ball and an indoor fireplace.
The kitchen offers solid cherry cabinets, granite counter tops, and all stainless steel appliances. A modern washer and dryer set is located in the laundry room located off the kitchen.
Also located off of the kitchen, a deck adorned with rocking chairs, leads to the hot tub. Two smaller decks are located off of the main level living area, with a grill and seating areas. Guests are sure to feel cozy at Bear Claw Cabin!
This beautifully maintained home is located in the ever popular Valle Crucis. It is right across from the Watauga River with deeded access rights for guests to use the river.
When venturing away from the cabin, guests are only minutes away from Valle Crucis Community Park and Mast General Store. Less than 30 minutes to Grandfather Mountain, Appalachian State University, Tweetsie Railroad, Sugar Mountain, Beech Mountain, Julian Price Memorial Park, Downtown Blowing Rock, Downtown Boone, many wineries, breweries, restaurants and shopping! Fun for all ages, every season of the year!
**Driveway on steep incline. Parking available for up to 3 vehicles at the property. In winter months, 4WD needed and tire chains strongly recommended**
Accommodatie-voorzieningen
Wintersport
Dicht bij een skigebied
Snowboarden in de buurt
Zwembad/spa
Bubbelbad
Sauna
Internet
Beschikbaar in de boshut: gratis wifi
Parkeren en vervoer
Parkeerplekken ter plaatse
Keuken
Afwasmachine
Blender
Broodrooster
IJsmachine
Keukenpapier
Koelkast
Koffiezetapparaat/waterkoker
Kookgerei, borden en bestek
Kookplaat
Kruiden
Magnetron
Oven
Eetopties
Eettafel
Slaapkamers
5 slaapkamers
Beddengoed inbegrepen
Badkamer
3,5 badkamers
Bad of douche
Douche
Haardroger
Handdoeken inbegrepen
Shampoo
Toiletpapier
Zeep
Woonruimtes
Apart eetgedeelte
Eettafel
Open haard
Woonkamer
Entertainment
Boeken
Smart-tv
Spellen
Videogames
Buiten
Balkon
Barbecue
Tuinmeubels
Vuurplaats
Wasvoorzieningen
Wasmachine
Wasserette
Werkplekken
Bureau
Bureaustoel
Kantoor
Comfort
Airconditioning
Verwarming
Huisdieren
Huisdiervriendelijk
Alleen honden zijn welkom
Tot 23 kg per huisdier
Toegankelijkheidsvoorzieningen
Hardhouten vloer in gemeenschappelijke ruimtes
Rookvrije accommodatie
Diensten en faciliteiten
Strijkijzer/strijkplank
Uitgelichte locatiekenmerken
Aan een rivier
Dicht bij een spa
Dicht bij een ziekenhuis
In de bergen
Dingen om te doen
Spelletjesruimte
Tafeltennis
Golfbaan in de buurt
Kajakken in de buurt
Mountainbiken in de buurt
Natuurwandelingen in de buurt
Pretpark in de buurt
Rondleidingen bij wijnmakerijen in de buurt
Sleeën in de buurt
Vismogelijkheid in de buurt
Vogelspotten in de buurt
Wandel-/fietsroutes in de buurt
Watertuben in de buurt
Zwemmogelijkheid in de buurt
Veiligheidsvoorzieningen
Koolmonoxidemelder (de eigenaar heeft aangegeven dat er een koolmonoxidemelder aanwezig is in de accommodatie)
Rookmelder (de eigenaar heeft aangegeven dat er een rookmelder aanwezig is in de accommodatie)
Deze accommodatie wordt beheerd door een particuliere eigenaar (een partij die niet handelt vanuit zijn/haar vakgebied, bedrijf of beroep). De consumentenwetgeving van de EU, met inbegrip van het herroepingsrecht, is niet van toepassing op je boeking. Je boeking wordt wel gedekt door het annuleringsbeleid van de particuliere eigenaar.
Afhankelijk van het accommodatiebeleid kan voor extra personen een toeslag in rekening worden gebracht.
Bij het inchecken dien je mogelijk een erkend identiteitsbewijs met foto en een creditcard, pinpas of borgsom in contanten te verstrekken voor incidentele kosten.
Speciale verzoeken worden onder voorbehoud van beschikbaarheid bij het inchecken ingewilligd. Hiervoor kunnen extra kosten in rekening worden gebracht. Speciale verzoeken kunnen niet worden gegarandeerd.
Feestjes en evenementen (waaronder familiebijeenkomsten, verjaardagsfeesten en bruiloften) zijn toegestaan op het terrein voor maximaal 25 gasten
De eigenaar heeft aangegeven dat er een koolmonoxidemelder aanwezig is in de accommodatie.
De eigenaar heeft aangegeven dat er een rookmelder aanwezig is in de accommodatie.
De accommodatie beschikt over de volgende veiligheidsvoorzieningen: een brandblusser, een EHBO-doos en een veiligheidsslot
Onze partner, Vrbo, beheert deze accommodatie. Je ontvangt een e-mail van Vrbo met een link naar een Vrbo-account, waarmee je je boeking kunt aanpassen of annuleren.
Over deze buurt
dit huisje bevindt zich zowel in de buurt van pretparken als aan een rivier in Banner Elk. Als je graag een activiteit wilt doen, kun je een kijkje nemen bij Sugar Mountain Resort en Appalachian Ski Mountain. Geniet je liever van het buitenleven? Breng dan een bezoekje aan The Blowing Rock en Grandfather Mountain. Met de kinderen op reis? Denk na over een bezoek aan Tweetsie Railroad of bezoek samen een evenement of wedstrijd bij Kidd Brewer Stadium. Raas naar beneden dankzij de geweldige snowboardervaringen en skigebieden in de buurt of neem deel aan andere buitenactiviteiten, zoals sleeën. Bekijk onze reisgids voor Banner Elk
Tri-Cities, Tennessee (TRI-Regionale luchthaven Tri-Cities) - 93 min. rijden
Restaurants
Rivers Street Ale House
9 min. rijden
Taqueria La Monarca
8 min. rijden
Lost Province Brewing Company
9 min. rijden
South End Brewing - Boone
10 min. rijden
The Pedalin' Pig
6 min. rijden
Veelgestelde vragen
Zijn huisdieren welkom bij Sleeps 13, Hot Tub, Game Room,River Access, Close to App State, Downtown Boone?
Ja, bij deze accommodatie zijn honden (maximaal 2 in totaal) toegestaan, met een maximaal gewicht van 23 kg per huisdier.
Wat kost het om bij Sleeps 13, Hot Tub, Game Room,River Access, Close to App State, Downtown Boone te parkeren?
Je kunt ter plaatse parkeren bij de accommodatie.
Hoe laat kan ik inchecken bij Sleeps 13, Hot Tub, Game Room,River Access, Close to App State, Downtown Boone?
Je kunt vanaf 16.00 uur inchecken.
Tot hoe laat kan ik bij Sleeps 13, Hot Tub, Game Room,River Access, Close to App State, Downtown Boone uitchecken?
Je dient uiterlijk om 10.00 uur uit te checken.
Waar ligt Sleeps 13, Hot Tub, Game Room,River Access, Close to App State, Downtown Boone?
Dit gezinsvriendelijke huisje in Banner Elk ligt aan een rivier, binnen 5 km afstand van Watauga River, Foggy Mountain Gem Mine en Alta Vista Gallery and B & B. Ook Magic Mountain Mini Golf and Arcade en Schaefer Center for the Performing Arts liggen binnen 10 km afstand.
Beoordelingen
Beoordelingen over Sleeps 13, Hot Tub, Game Room,River Access, Close to App State, Downtown Boone
10
Uitzonderlijk
Alle weergegeven beoordelingen zijn gebaseerd op echte gastenervaringen. Alleen reizigers die een verblijf bij ons hebben geboekt, kunnen een beoordeling indienen. We verifiëren beoordelingen op basis van onze richtlijnen en plaatsen alle beoordelingen, of ze nu positief of negatief zijn.Meer informatieOpent in een nieuw venster
9,6
Netheid
9,8
Locatie
Gastenscore: 10 - Uitstekend. 32 van 34 beoordelingen
10 - Uitstekend
32
Gastenscore: 8 - Goed. 2 van 34 beoordelingen
8 - Goed
2
Gastenscore: 6 - Redelijk. 0 van 34 beoordelingen
6 - Redelijk
0
Gastenscore: 4 - Matig. 0 van 34 beoordelingen
4 - Matig
0
Gastenscore: 2 - Ontzettend slecht. 0 van 34 beoordelingen
2 - Ontzettend slecht
0
Beoordelingen
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Joyce W.
31 mei 2026
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie en accuraatheid advertentie
We had a nice stay with family.
3 nachten verbleven in mei 2026
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Cindy M.
5 jul 2026
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
The host was amazing. Rachel was so quick to respond to every question before, during and even afterr our stay as we left some items behind. The home and property descriptions were exactly as described. Our family had a memorable weekend together. The gameroom was perfect for the grandkids. We definitely will book another stay in the future.
3 nachten verbleven in juli 2026
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Theresa A.
1 feb 2026
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
The host was very welcoming. We absolutely loved the cabin and all the personal touches. Your family loved our trip.
2 nachten verbleven in januari 2026
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Trey P.
14 feb 2026
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Great experience all around!!
2 nachten verbleven in november 2025
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Lana P.
6 mrt 2024
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Spacious and convenient
The house is very spacious and accommodated our families very well, Location is great and close to all the area attractions. We enjoyed our stay immensely
4 nachten verbleven in februari 2024
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Jessica E.
8 aug 2023
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Great Weekend Getaway
We had a fantastic stay and would not hesitate to book again if our travels bring us back to the Boone area
3 nachten verbleven in augustus 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Adam W.
20 nov 2022
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Great cabin!
Great cabin with great amenities!
3 nachten verbleven in november 2022
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Amanda S.
13 okt 2025
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Perfect cabin for a family trip! Great location (close to all our favorite spots), plenty of room, great kitchen, and the kids LOVED the playroom area. Owners are super helpful and great with communication. Had the best fall weekend!
3 nachten verbleven in oktober 2025
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Henry B.
19 jun 2024
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Everything we wanted and more!
Cannot say enough great things about this stay and our hosts! We had a wonderful time at the property - everything was clean and well-taken care of, and our group had plenty of space to spread out and hang out. Will most definitely be staying here again!
2 nachten verbleven in juni 2024
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Vickey S.
10 sep 2023
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Beautiful cabin getaway!
Bear Claw was a beautiful spacious cabin! We loved it!
3 nachten verbleven in september 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Mary G.
1 nov 2025
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Excellent, cozy and convenient! Centrally located to Boone, Blowing Rock and the Grandfather Mountain area. Fit three families perfectly. Rachel was very responsive to all of my questions and super easy to work with. Would definitely stay here again!
2 nachten verbleven in oktober 2025
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
David H.
18 aug 2023
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Relaxing cabin getaway.
Very nice owners. Quite roomy and still cozy. Good amenities. Great location. Would stay again for sure.
2 nachten verbleven in augustus 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Dean T.
26 aug 2024
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Beautiful mountain home for family.
Beautiful home that is large enough for a family get together. Everyone could spread out and play games or enjoy the hot tub. Easy location between all the attractions.
2 nachten verbleven in augustus 2024
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Karen P.
31 dec 2024
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Amazing Home
We had the best time celebrating with family. This home is so inviting, clean and just overall wonderful. We will definitely book this again! Highly recommend!
2 nachten verbleven in december 2024
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Terri P.
15 okt 2023
Positief: Inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Ample Beautful space
We had lots of room for each family. Beautiful location, easy access to area activities. Manager very kind and helpful.
2 nachten verbleven in oktober 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Kathryn B.
22 sep 2024
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Awesome
This home is gorgeous and well stocked with everything we needed. The owner, Rachel, was fantastic in her responses to our inquiries. Wonderful location to all surrounding communities and activities.
5 nachten verbleven in september 2024
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
RAY B.
25 nov 2023
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Thanksgiving
My family and I enjoyed the cabin. Great location if you are wanting to be close to Boone and Blowing Rock. Nice cabin with plenty of room. We had 11 family members enjoying thanksgiving together.
3 nachten verbleven in november 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Amy N.
9 apr 2023
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Spacious cabin - great for multiple families!
We enjoyed a long weekend in Boone with family - the three floors were laid out perfectly for our needs. Lots to do in the house - and close by to many activities. Owners were great with making suggestions for activities and restaurants; as well as communicating in advance and during our stay. A great visit!
4 nachten verbleven in april 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Laura B.
5 apr 2023
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Great Spring Break!
We had a wonderful time staying here. We had plenty of room for all of us with much to keep the kids busy- ping pong, air hockey and the hot tub were faves!
The views from the porches were beautiful and the sounds of nature and the river below were so relaxing.
Thanks for providing a comfortable and cozy home to spend our spring break in!
3 nachten verbleven in april 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling
8/10 – Goed
Debbie D.
27 jul 2023
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
!!
good
2 nachten verbleven in juli 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Robert M.
29 apr 2026
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
We had an absolutely wonderful stay and couldn't have asked for a better home base for our group of 12 in the Boone mountains! The house was perfect for our large group — plenty of space for everyone to spread out and relax without feeling crowded.The kids were especially thrilled with all of the game options available. It kept them entertained for hours! The location was ideal — we were able to get to activities in and around Boone with ease, which made planning our days stress-free and fun.The host was incredibly responsive throughout the entire process, from booking through checkout. Any questions we had were answered quickly and kindly. And perhaps most importantly, the house was exactly as described and pictured — no surprises, just a great experience from start to finish.We would absolutely stay here again and highly recommend this property to anyone looking for a mountain getaway in the Boone area!
2 nachten verbleven in april 2026
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
dionne g.
24 okt 2024
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Making memories with loved ones.
This property was clean and spacious. It is great for kids, family and friends. It has many things to do indoors. It also has a jacuzzi and fire pit outdoors where we enjoyed making smores.
The owner is easy to get in touch with and access to the place was also very simple.
My family and friends loved our stay and recommend it.
2 nachten verbleven in oktober 2024
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Laura F.
30 dec 2025
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
The kitchen was great. Our family of 10 was able to enjoy meals together. Hasn’t been the case in the past. The microwave wasn’t working and we didn’t have enough forks. But nether of those things were a big deal to us. We enjoyed our stay so much we hope to stay again Christmas of 26.
3 nachten verbleven in december 2025
Geverifieerde beoordeling
8/10 – Goed
Terry W.
13 nov 2023
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Bear Claw Cabin
Our family of 12 had a wonderful time staying at this beautiful cabin. With the 3 floors and 4 porches, it gave plenty room to spread out and enjoy some alone time. The hot tub was great to relax even though the weather was a little nippy. The owners were very friendly and helped with all our questions and quick to respond. We found that shopping, parks, restaurants, lots of attractions and the mast general store was a short drive. Great area to visit.
3 nachten verbleven in november 2023
Geverifieerde beoordeling
10/10 – Voortreffelijk
Bonnie O.
10 jan 2024
Positief: Netheid, inchecken, communicatie, locatie en accuraatheid advertentie
Cozy Home
We went to Beech and Sugar Mountain skiing with our kids. The proximity to each was great as well as it's location to Boone. We all had an amazing time. Rachel was the best host... Quick and helpful communication. The home was very comfortable and cozy. We really enjoyed the hot tub and the fire pit out back! Thanks for a wonderful stay and the opportunity to make great family memories. :-)